Kingscroft Logistics Ltd, 19 Kyle Road, Irvine, Ayrshire, KA12 8JN VAT Reg : 694159007
T: 01294 313348 info@removalboxes.org

Privacy Policy

Kingscroft Logistics Ltd is committed to the protection of your privacy.
No information on this site will be sold, rented or loaned to a third party.

All personal information given to us through this site will only be held and used in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Information

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically provided, for example, at the time of ordering. This data will then be deemed for this policy as ‘personal information’.

The information collected will be used by us to process and fulfil your orders, collate information or advice to further develop this site to be useful for you and provide further services on this site which will be beneficial for you. Information may also be used to send messages (via email) for the following purposes:
(i) to allow us to send messages to you when managing enquiries online
(ii) to allow us to contact you for user service, if necessary
(iii) to customise the content of the site to meet your specific needs
(iv) to make product improvements
(v) to keep you informed of new features and products available from Kingscroft Logistics Ltd.

In general, we gather data about all of our Users collectively, such as what areas and services Users visit most frequently. We only use such data in the aggregate. We may record and share non-personal aggregated data with our Group in order to determine what is most beneficial for our Users, and how we can continually improve the Kingscroft Logistics Ltd user experience.

Online surveys

Kingscroft Logistics Ltd values opinions and comments from Users, so we may from time to time conduct online surveys. Participation in these surveys is entirely optional for all Users. Typically, the information is aggregated and used to make improvements to the site and to develop appealing content, features and products for Users. Survey participants are anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey.

Feedback

Please submit any feedback to Kingscroft Logistics Ltd. Feedback is primarily for internal purposes to aid us in improving the site. Any feedback submitted becomes the property of Kingscroft Logistics Ltd. We may use this feedback, such as success stories for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Kingscroft Logistics Ltd uses cookies in several ways. We use cookies to allow you to log in, to keep track of your preferences and for us to track usage of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future.

Links to other sites

We may in the future establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to enter the websites of such companies directly from our site. If you have any interest or concerns regarding the way your personal information will be used then please proceed to read the Privacy statement on the relevant site. We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe to be relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites.

Your Rights

In addition to these policies your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful manner. We will keep your personal information securely to prevent unauthorised use to third parties.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this privacy policy made by Kingscroft Logistics Ltd will be posted here with immediate effect. This policy was last updated in December 2008.

Guarantee

If you are not completely satisfied with the items you receive, we will arrange for the pack to be returned to us and refund your money in full. You must notify us within seven days via telephone customer services on 01294 313348 or email. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions and Cancellation Policy for full details and action required. Your statutory rights remain unaffected.


Security Statement


The secure area (checkout) of the removalboxes.org site is 100% secure; this means that we utilise industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of potentially sensitive information such as your name, address and other critically sensitive information like your credit card details. Information passed between your computer and our secure server cannot be read even in the unlikely event it is intercepted by someone else.




Quickshop
Terms & Conditions     Privacy Policy     Cancellation Policy
All content copyright Kingscroft Logistics 2017 ©

Boxes London Moving Abroad Boxes Moving Boxes